Home / Free tools / Construction budget spreadsheet

Free tool

Construction budget spreadsheet

A construction budget spreadsheet tracks what you planned to spend on a job, what you have already promised, and what you have already spent. This one is split by phase, and the contingency line is a percent you set.

Edit the sample budget

The sample starts at 10 so you can check the formula. Type 4 and the contingency line uses 4 percent. These dollars are samples, not a price for the work.

Total budget86,350.00

Committed24,000.00

Actual34,000.00

Variance28,350.00

Gray italic figures are formulas, and so is the total row. The file opens in Microsoft Excel, Apple Numbers, and LibreOffice Calc. To use it in Google Sheets, upload the file to Google Drive and open it, then make a copy so you keep the original. This site does not host a Google Sheet of the file.

Budget, committed, and actual by phase. Variance and percent spent are calculated.
Phase Budget Committed Actual Variance % spent
500.00 68.75%
0.00 100%
3,000.00 61.11%
3,000.00 20%
0.00 0%
14,000.00 0%
0.00 100%
Contingency 7,850.00 7,850.00 0%
Total 86,350.00 24,000.00 34,000.00 28,350.00 39.37%

Each bar is actual divided by that phase budget. Amber means actual is over the budget.

How to use it

  1. 1

    Set the contingency percent. The sample starts at 10 percent so you can check the formula.

  2. 2

    Type a budget, a committed amount, and an actual amount for each phase.

  3. 3

    Read the variance and the percent spent. Those cells are formulas.

From estimate to paid, on your phone

VanReceipts drafts estimates with cloud AI, turns them into invoices in one tap, and takes card, wallet or bank payments. Receipts and mileage land on the same job, so you see what it made.

Download on theApp Store

What the columns mean on this sheet

Budget is the planned dollars for that phase. Committed is dollars promised on a purchase order or subcontract that are not already in Actual. Actual is dollars already spent. Variance is Budget minus Actual minus Committed. Percent spent is Actual divided by Budget. You type the first three. The last two are formulas. The bar under the sheet is that same percent: actual as a share of the budget. It turns amber when actual is over the budget.

Site work on the addition sample is the check: 8,000 minus 5,500 minus 2,000 is 500. Percent spent is 5,500 divided by 8,000, which is 68.75 percent. Framing is 11,000 divided by 18,000, which is 61.11 percent when rounded to two decimals. The whole job has spent 34,000 of 86,350, which is 39.37 percent when rounded to two decimals.

Contingency is a percent you set

On the addition sample the phase budgets add to 78,500. At 10 percent the contingency budget is 7,850, and the total budget is 86,350. Change the percent to 4 and the contingency budget becomes 3,140, and the total budget becomes 81,640. Those two results are the formula, not a second sample price.

The 10 percent is the starting value so you can check that multiplication. It is not a rule for a house. Pennsylvania DGS cost estimating standards (2025, section 4.4, read October 14, 2026) say the Department's typical construction contingency is 10 percent of the Base Construction Allocation, the Department considers the project risks, and a deviation must be approved by the DGS Director of Design Management. That is their rule for their projects.

The WSDOT cost-risk glossary (read October 14, 2026) says change order contingency is usually 4 percent for WSDOT design-bid-build projects. The Oregon DOT estimating manual (read October 14, 2026) recommends 3.5 percent of contingency for use during construction, and it points to the department's PD-08 for that figure. A house budget follows your own risk, not those manuals. None of this is estimating or legal advice: the right contingency depends on the job, the contract and where you build.

If you put a whole purchase order in Committed and then also put its invoices in Actual, the variance counts that money twice. On this sheet, Committed is only the part that is promised and not yet spent.

What the sample dollars are not

The addition sample is one job at 418 Westfield Ave. The kitchen remodel sample renames the phases, and the new build sample keeps these phase names with different dollars. Codes 01 to 08 are labels for the rows. None of the dollars come from a cost guide, and the split is not a recommended split. Replace the numbers with yours.

This sheet does not price the job for the client. A choice between two ways to build it, with the approach and the schedule, is the contractor proposal template. A priced scope that can still change is the construction estimate example. What the job cost after the receipts are in is the job costing spreadsheet, and the write-up is job costing for contractors. More forms are on the templates page.

Questions

What is a construction budget spreadsheet?+

A construction budget spreadsheet lists the dollars you planned for a job, by phase, next to what you have promised and what you have spent. On this sheet, variance and percent spent are formulas.

How do you calculate variance on a construction budget?+

Variance on this sheet is budget minus actual minus committed. Site work on the addition sample is 8,000 minus 5,500 minus 2,000, which is 500.

What contingency percent should I use on a construction budget?+

You set the percent. The sample starts at 10 percent so the formula can be checked. Pennsylvania DGS says its typical construction contingency is 10 percent of the Base Construction Allocation for its projects, and a deviation needs the DGS Director of Design Management to approve it. WSDOT says change order contingency is usually 4 percent for its design-bid-build projects. Oregon DOT recommends 3.5 percent of contingency for use during construction. Those rules are for those agencies. A house follows your own risk.

How do I open this construction budget spreadsheet in Google Sheets?+

Download the Excel file. In Google Drive, choose New, then File upload, and upload that file. Open it with Google Sheets, then choose File and Make a copy so the original stays intact. This site does not host a Google Sheet for the file.

What is the difference between committed and actual cost?+

Committed is dollars promised on a purchase order or subcontract that are not already in actual. Actual is dollars already spent. If you put a whole order in committed and its invoices in actual, the variance counts that money twice.